Click here for PDF Edition

2015-04-10 digital edition

ABOUT US   |   ADVERTISE   |   DEADLINES   |   PR INFO   |   SUBMIT   |   DELIVERY   |   CONTACT US  |  FEEDBACK
TODAY in the Jewish World:

Click on logo for link:



Click on logo for link:

The Jewish Press of Tampa and the Jewish Press of Pinellas County are Independently- owned biweekly Jewish community newspapers published in cooperation with and supported by the Tampa JCC & Federation and the Jewish Federation of Pinellas & Pasco Counties, respectively. Copyright © 2009-2017 The Jewish Press Group of Tampa Bay, Inc., All Rights Reserved.


 

April 10, 2015  RSS feed
Religious Directory

Text: T T T

Religious Directory

PINELLAS COUNTY
Reform
Temple AHAVAT SHALOM — 1575 Curlew Rd., Palm Harbor, 34683 • Rabbi
Gary Klein • Cantor Deborah Jacobson • Services: Friday: 7:30 p.m.,
Saturday: traditional service third week of the month. 9:a.m., call for other
service times • Telephone: 785-8811 • Website: www.ahavatshalom.org
• Affiliated with Union for Reform Judaism
Temple BETH CHAI DAVID — 39330 U.S. 19 N., Bradley Plaza, Tarpon
Springs• Mailing Address: P.O. Box 535, New Port Richey, 34653 • Rabbi
David Levin • Shabbat Services: Friday: 7:30 p.m. • Telephone: (727)
697-3982 or (352) 428-2280 • Unaffiliated
Temple BETH-EL — 400 S. Pasadena Ave., St. Petersburg 33707 • Rabbi
Michael Torop • Services: Friday 7:30 p.m., Saturday 10:00 a.m. • Telephone: 347-6136 • Website: www.templebeth-el.com • Affiliated with
Union for Reform Judaism
Congregation B’NAI EMMUNAH — 3374 Keystone Road, Tarpon Springs,
34688 • Cantor Colman Reaboi, spiritual leader • Services: Friday: 8
p.m. (Family service, 2nd Friday: 7:30 p.m.) • Every second Saturday
of the month: 10 a.m. • Telephone: 938-9000 • Website: www.
bnaiemmunah.org. • Affiliated with Union for Reform Judaism
Temple B’NAI ISRAEL — 1685 S. Belcher Road, Clearwater, 33764 • Rabbi
Daniel Treiser • cantorial soloist, Danielle Rodnizki • Services: Friday, 7:30
p.m.• Telephone: 531-5829 • Website: www.TBIclearwater.org • Affiliated
with Union for Reform Judaism
Conservative
Congregation BETH SHALOM — 1325 S. Belcher Road, Clearwater 33764
• Rabbi David Weizman • Rabbi Danielle Upbin, associate • Services:

Friday: 6:30 p.m. , Saturday 9 a.m., Sunday 9 a.m., Mon. & Thurs 8:30
a.m. • Telephone: 531-1418 • Website: www.cbsclearwater.org • Affiliated
with United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism.
Congregation BETH SHOLOM — 1844 54th St. S., Gulfport 33707 • Rabbi
Gabriel Ben-Or • Cantor David Wicentowski • Services: Saturdays, 9:15
a.m. • Telephone: 321-3380 • Unaffiliated.
Congregation B’NAI ISRAEL — 300 58th St. N., St. Petersburg 33710 •
Rabbi Jacob Luski • Cantor Jonathan Schultz • Services: Friday 7:30
p.m., Saturday 9 a.m., Mon. - Fri. 7:45 a.m., Sun. 9 a.m.; evening minyan, 6:30 p.m. • Telephone: 381-4900 • Website: www.cbistpete.org.•
Affiliated with United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism.
Orthodox
CHABAD of CLEARWATER — 2280 Belleair Road, Clearwater, 33764 • Rabbi
Levi Hodakov • Telephone: 727-265-2770 • Website: www.JewishClearwater.com • email: rabbi18@gmail.com.
Chabad JEWISH CENTER of GREATER St. Petersburg — 4010 Park St.
N., St. Petersburg 33709 • Rabbi Alter Korf • Services: Saturday, 9:30
a.m.; Shacharit, Mon.-Fri., 7:15 a.m., Sun., 8 a.m.; • Telephone: 344-4900
• Website: www.chabadsp.com.
JEWISH ENRICHMENT CENTER-CHABAD — Rabbi Shmuel Reich • Services:
Shabbat and evenings beginning at sundown, mornings at 10:30 a.m.,
Sunday minyan, 9 a.m. • Telephone: 727-474-3663 • email: clearwaterjew@gmail.com.
YOUNG ISRAEL-CHABAD of PINELLAS — 3696 Fisher Road, Palm Harbor,
34683 • Rabbi Shalom Adler • Shabbat services, Friday, 5:30 p.m.;
Saturday, 9:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m. • Minyan: Sunday, 8 a.m., Monday &
Thursday 7 a.m. • Telephone: 789-0408 • Website: www.yichabad.com.

Independent
Congregation BETH TIKVAH — 690 Island Way, Suite 709, Clearwater,
33767 • Zell Savitz, spiritual leader; George Rosenthal, cantorial soloist •
Shabbat services: second Friday of each month, 7:15 p.m. at Inn on the
Pond, 2010 Greenbriar Blvd., Clearwater • Telephone: 446-9241 • email:
zellsavitz@tampabay.rr.com
PASCO COUNTY
Conservative
BETH TEFILLAH/JCC OF WEST PASCO — 9841 Scenic Drive, Port Richey,
34668 • Alan Goldberg, spiritual leader • Services: Friday, 8 p.m. (family
service first Friday of the month), Saturday, 9:30 a.m. • Telephone: 727-
847-3814 • website: jewishcommunitycenterofwestpasco.com • email:
jewishcommunitycenterofwestpasco@yahoo.com. • Unaffiliated
Orthodox
Chabad of West Pasco —Rabbi Yossi Eber • 10733 Maple Creek Dr.,
Suite 101 Trinity, FL 34655 • Shabbat Services: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.
class; 10 a.m., services • Telephone: 727-376-3366 • Website:www.
ChabadWP.org • email: info@chabadwp.org
HERNANDO COUNTY
Reform
Temple BETH DAVID — 13158 Antelope St. Spring Hill • Rabbi Leonard
Sarko • Lynn Budnick, Gloria Goldman, Gary Helfin and Elaine Ticotin,
cantorial soloists • Shabbat Serivces: Friday, 7 p.m., third Friday traditional
service, 7 p.m. • Saturday, 10 a.m. • Telephone: 352-686-7034 • Website:
www.tbdfl.org. Affiliated with Union for Reform Judaism.


Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
Refresh Type the characters you see in this picture.
Type the characters you see in the picture; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.  Switch to audio verification.
Click ads below for larger version